Ellen Elless1

Female, #40521, b. February 7, 1835, d. October 22, 1909
RelationshipEllen Elless is a non-related spouse of a spouse of one of my relatives. Because Ellen is not a relative of mine I am not actively researching her.
 
BirthFebruary 7, 1835Ellen was born February 7, 1835 in Indiana.1 
MarriageJune 28, 1855She married William H Nicholson, son of George William Nicholson and Sarah Ann Bassett, June 28, 1855 in Ripley County, Indiana.2,1  
Death of SpouseJanuary 14, 1891She was widowed when her husband, William, died on January 14, 1891 in Chase County, Kansas.1 
DeathOctober 22, 1909Ellen died October 22, 1909 in Chase County, Kansas at age 74.1  
BurialHer body was buried in Wonsevu Cemetery, Chase County, Kansas.1 

Family

William H Nicholson b. 2 Apr 1833, d. 14 Jan 1891
Last EditedMay 2, 2007

Citations

  1. [S3722] Ronald L Bassett, Gedcom File: Wade and Bassett, received April 27, 2007.
  2. [S3704] Jackie DeCamp, DeCamp File.

Do not accept the accuracy/validity of any of the information on these pages without verifying it yourself. Please study my sources carefully before relying on the information. If you notice any problems or errors in the information or the display on these pages, please e-mail me (see bottom of page).

Mahala Bates1

Female, #40522, b. May 16, 1808, d. February 20, 1841
RelationshipMahala Bates is a non-related spouse of a spouse of one of my relatives. Because Mahala is not a relative of mine I am not actively researching her.
 
BirthMay 16, 1808Mahala was born May 16, 1808 maybe in Kentucky.1 
Marriage - no infoShe married Henderson Claxon, son of Cassius Claxon and Nancy Roe Bassett. I have no information on the date and place of the marriage.1 
DeathFebruary 20, 1841Mahala died February 20, 1841 in an unknown place at age 32.1  

Family

Henderson Claxon b. 7 Jul 1811, d. 10 Jun 1854
Last EditedMay 10, 2007

Citations

  1. [S3722] Ronald L Bassett, Gedcom File: Wade and Bassett, received April 27, 2007.

Do not accept the accuracy/validity of any of the information on these pages without verifying it yourself. Please study my sources carefully before relying on the information. If you notice any problems or errors in the information or the display on these pages, please e-mail me (see bottom of page).

Asa Dowers1

Male, #40523
FatherAzariah Jacob Dowers1 b. Apr 17, 1793, d. Feb 6, 1855
MotherPolly Bassett1 b. Aug 14, 1801, d. Jan 29, 1853
RelationshipAsa Dowers is a descendent of a parent or ancestor of a spouse of one of my relatives. Because Asa is not a relative of mine I am not actively researching him.
 
Birth - no infoI have no information on the date or place of birth for Asa Dowers.1  
Marriage - no infoHe married Nancy (surname not known). I have no information on the date and place of the marriage.1 
Death - no infoI have no information on the date and place of Asa's death. 
Last EditedMay 10, 2007

Citations

  1. [S3722] Ronald L Bassett, Gedcom File: Wade and Bassett, received April 27, 2007.

Do not accept the accuracy/validity of any of the information on these pages without verifying it yourself. Please study my sources carefully before relying on the information. If you notice any problems or errors in the information or the display on these pages, please e-mail me (see bottom of page).

William Dowers1

Male, #40524, b. February 8, 1824, d. September 5, 1832
FatherAzariah Jacob Dowers1 b. Apr 17, 1793, d. Feb 6, 1855
MotherPolly Bassett1 b. Aug 14, 1801, d. Jan 29, 1853
RelationshipWilliam Dowers is a descendent of a parent or ancestor of a spouse of one of my relatives. Because William is not a relative of mine I am not actively researching him.
 
BirthFebruary 8, 1824William was born February 8, 1824 in Ripley County, Indiana.2,1 
DeathSeptember 5, 1832William died September 5, 1832 in an unknown place at age 8.2,1  
Last EditedMay 5, 2007

Citations

  1. [S3722] Ronald L Bassett, Gedcom File: Wade and Bassett, received April 27, 2007.
  2. [S3625] Verne W Dowers, More Room, pg. 119.

Do not accept the accuracy/validity of any of the information on these pages without verifying it yourself. Please study my sources carefully before relying on the information. If you notice any problems or errors in the information or the display on these pages, please e-mail me (see bottom of page).

George Washington Dowers1

Male, #40525, b. March 17, 1825
FatherAzariah Jacob Dowers1 b. Apr 17, 1793, d. Feb 6, 1855
MotherPolly Bassett1 b. Aug 14, 1801, d. Jan 29, 1853
RelationshipGeorge Washington Dowers is a descendent of a parent or ancestor of a spouse of one of my relatives. Because George Washington is not a relative of mine I am not actively researching him.
 
BirthMarch 17, 1825George was born March 17, 1825 in Ripley County, Indiana.2,1 
MarriageMarch 20, 1849He married Martha Noble Vinson March 20, 1849 in Ripley County, Indiana.2,1  
Death - no infoI have no information on the date and place of George Washington's death.1 

Family

Martha Noble Vinson b. 18 Dec 1823
Last EditedMay 10, 2007

Citations

  1. [S3722] Ronald L Bassett, Gedcom File: Wade and Bassett, received April 27, 2007.
  2. [S3625] Verne W Dowers, More Room, pg. 119.

Do not accept the accuracy/validity of any of the information on these pages without verifying it yourself. Please study my sources carefully before relying on the information. If you notice any problems or errors in the information or the display on these pages, please e-mail me (see bottom of page).

Curtis George Dowers1

Male, #40526, b. January 22, 1831, d. October 25, 1833
FatherAzariah Jacob Dowers1 b. Apr 17, 1793, d. Feb 6, 1855
MotherPolly Bassett1 b. Aug 14, 1801, d. Jan 29, 1853
RelationshipCurtis George Dowers is a descendent of a parent or ancestor of a spouse of one of my relatives. Because Curtis George is not a relative of mine I am not actively researching him.
 
BirthJanuary 22, 1831Curtis was born January 22, 1831 in Ripley County, Indiana.2,1 
DeathOctober 25, 1833Curtis died October 25, 1833 in Ripley County, Indiana at age 2.2,1  
Last EditedMay 5, 2007

Citations

  1. [S3722] Ronald L Bassett, Gedcom File: Wade and Bassett, received April 27, 2007.
  2. [S3625] Verne W Dowers, More Room, pg. 119.

Do not accept the accuracy/validity of any of the information on these pages without verifying it yourself. Please study my sources carefully before relying on the information. If you notice any problems or errors in the information or the display on these pages, please e-mail me (see bottom of page).

Jackson Dowers1

Male, #40527, b. October 24, 1833, d. December 2, 1835
FatherAzariah Jacob Dowers1 b. Apr 17, 1793, d. Feb 6, 1855
MotherPolly Bassett1 b. Aug 14, 1801, d. Jan 29, 1853
RelationshipJackson Dowers is a descendent of a parent or ancestor of a spouse of one of my relatives. Because Jackson is not a relative of mine I am not actively researching him.
 
BirthOctober 24, 1833Jackson was born October 24, 1833 in Ripley County, Indiana.2,1 
DeathDecember 2, 1835Jackson died December 2, 1835 in Ripley County, Indiana at age 2.2,1  
Last EditedMay 5, 2007

Citations

  1. [S3722] Ronald L Bassett, Gedcom File: Wade and Bassett, received April 27, 2007.
  2. [S3625] Verne W Dowers, More Room, pg. 119.

Do not accept the accuracy/validity of any of the information on these pages without verifying it yourself. Please study my sources carefully before relying on the information. If you notice any problems or errors in the information or the display on these pages, please e-mail me (see bottom of page).

Nancy (surname not known)1

Female, #40528
RelationshipNancy (surname not known) is a non-related spouse of a spouse of one of my relatives. Because Nancy is not a relative of mine I am not actively researching her.
 
Birth - no infoI have no information on the date or place of birth for Nancy (surname not known).1  
Marriage - no infoShe married Asa Dowers, son of Azariah Jacob Dowers and Polly Bassett. I have no information on the date and place of the marriage.1 
Death - no infoI have no information on the date and place of Nancy's death. 

Family

Asa Dowers
Last EditedMay 10, 2007

Citations

  1. [S3722] Ronald L Bassett, Gedcom File: Wade and Bassett, received April 27, 2007.

Do not accept the accuracy/validity of any of the information on these pages without verifying it yourself. Please study my sources carefully before relying on the information. If you notice any problems or errors in the information or the display on these pages, please e-mail me (see bottom of page).

Martha Noble Vinson1

Female, #40529, b. December 18, 1823
RelationshipMartha Noble Vinson is a non-related spouse of a spouse of one of my relatives. Because Martha Noble is not a relative of mine I am not actively researching her.
 
BirthDecember 18, 1823Martha was born December 18, 1823 in an unknown place .2,1 
MarriageMarch 20, 1849She married George Washington Dowers, son of Azariah Jacob Dowers and Polly Bassett, March 20, 1849 in Ripley County, Indiana.2,1  
Death - no infoI have no information on the date and place of Martha Noble's death.1 

Family

George Washington Dowers b. 17 Mar 1825
Last EditedMay 10, 2007

Citations

  1. [S3722] Ronald L Bassett, Gedcom File: Wade and Bassett, received April 27, 2007.
  2. [S3625] Verne W Dowers, More Room, pg. 119.

Do not accept the accuracy/validity of any of the information on these pages without verifying it yourself. Please study my sources carefully before relying on the information. If you notice any problems or errors in the information or the display on these pages, please e-mail me (see bottom of page).

John Shields1

Male, #40530
RelationshipJohn Shields is a non-related spouse of a spouse of one of my relatives. Because John is not a relative of mine I am not actively researching him.
 
Birth - no infoI have no information on the date or place of birth for John Shields.1  
MarriageSeptember 21, 1848He married Elizabeth Dowers, daughter of Azariah Jacob Dowers and Polly Bassett, September 21, 1848 in an unknown place .2,1  
Marriage1861He married Mary Jane Dowers, daughter of Azariah Jacob Dowers and Polly Bassett, 1861 in an unknown place .2,1  
Death - no infoI have no information on the date and place of John's death. 

Family 1

Elizabeth Dowers b. 14 Dec 1828, d. 21 Aug 1860

Family 2

Mary Jane Dowers b. 13 Oct 1842, d. 28 Feb 1931
Last EditedMay 10, 2007

Citations

  1. [S3722] Ronald L Bassett, Gedcom File: Wade and Bassett, received April 27, 2007.
  2. [S3625] Verne W Dowers, More Room, pg. 119.

Do not accept the accuracy/validity of any of the information on these pages without verifying it yourself. Please study my sources carefully before relying on the information. If you notice any problems or errors in the information or the display on these pages, please e-mail me (see bottom of page).

Matilda Swisher1

Female, #40531, b. August 10, 1823, d. between 1869 and 1918
FatherGeorge W Swisher1 b. 1799, d. Dec 10, 1852
MotherElizabeth Bassett1 b. Jan 2, 1798, d. about 1831
RelationshipMatilda Swisher is a descendent of a parent or ancestor of a spouse of one of my relatives. Because Matilda is not a relative of mine I am not actively researching her.
 
BirthAugust 10, 1823Matilda was born August 10, 1823 in Ripley County, Indiana.1 
MarriageMarch 18, 1847She married Caleb Petty March 18, 1847 in Richland, Miami County, Indiana.1  
Deathbetween 1869 and 1918Matilda died between 1869 and 1918 in Richland, Miami County, Indiana.1  

Family

Caleb Petty b. 25 Aug 1814, d. 1900
Last EditedMay 5, 2007

Citations

  1. [S3722] Ronald L Bassett, Gedcom File: Wade and Bassett, received April 27, 2007.

Do not accept the accuracy/validity of any of the information on these pages without verifying it yourself. Please study my sources carefully before relying on the information. If you notice any problems or errors in the information or the display on these pages, please e-mail me (see bottom of page).

Isabella L McGee1

Female, #40532, b. 1843, d. November 11, 1882
RelationshipIsabella L McGee is a non-related spouse of a spouse of one of my relatives. Because Isabella L is not a relative of mine I am not actively researching her.
 
Birth1843Isabella was born 1843 in Jefferson County, Indiana.2,1 
MarriageApril 15, 1858She married Samuel Nicholson, son of George William Nicholson and Sarah Ann Bassett, April 15, 1858 in Jefferson County, Indiana.1  
DeathNovember 11, 1882Isabella died November 11, 1882 in Jefferson County, Indiana.1  

Family

Samuel Nicholson b. 30 Nov 1827, d. 2 Sep 1899
Last EditedMay 3, 2007

Citations

  1. [S3722] Ronald L Bassett, Gedcom File: Wade and Bassett, received April 27, 2007.
  2. [S3628] Unknown author, U.S. Census 1880.

Do not accept the accuracy/validity of any of the information on these pages without verifying it yourself. Please study my sources carefully before relying on the information. If you notice any problems or errors in the information or the display on these pages, please e-mail me (see bottom of page).

Lucinda Christie1

Female, #40533, b. about 1839, d. about 1890
RelationshipLucinda Christie is a non-related spouse of a spouse of one of my relatives. Because Lucinda is not a relative of mine I am not actively researching her.
 
Birthabout 1839Lucinda was born about 1839 in Indiana.1 
MarriageSeptember 28, 1858She married Andrew B Nicholson, son of George William Nicholson and Sarah Ann Bassett, September 28, 1858 in Switzerland County, Indiana.1  
Deathabout 1890Lucinda died about 1890 in Indiana.1  

Family

Andrew B Nicholson b. 31 Aug 1835, d. 27 Mar 1908
Last EditedMay 3, 2007

Citations

  1. [S3722] Ronald L Bassett, Gedcom File: Wade and Bassett, received April 27, 2007.

Do not accept the accuracy/validity of any of the information on these pages without verifying it yourself. Please study my sources carefully before relying on the information. If you notice any problems or errors in the information or the display on these pages, please e-mail me (see bottom of page).

Lavinia (surname not known)1

Female, #40534, b. 1830
RelationshipLavinia (surname not known) is a non-related spouse of a spouse of one of my relatives. Because Lavinia is not a relative of mine I am not actively researching her.
 
Birth1830Lavinia was born 1830 in Indiana.2,1 
Marriage1854She married Peter Dowers, son of Henry Dowers and Malinda Bassett, 1854 in Madison County, Iowa.1  
Death - no infoI have no information on the date and place of Lavinia's death.1 

Family

Peter Dowers b. 1828
Last EditedMay 10, 2007

Citations

  1. [S3722] Ronald L Bassett, Gedcom File: Wade and Bassett, received April 27, 2007.
  2. [S3627] US Gov., U.S. Census 1860.

Do not accept the accuracy/validity of any of the information on these pages without verifying it yourself. Please study my sources carefully before relying on the information. If you notice any problems or errors in the information or the display on these pages, please e-mail me (see bottom of page).

Mary E (surname not known)1

Female, #40535, b. 1838
RelationshipMary E (surname not known) is a non-related spouse of a spouse of one of my relatives. Because Mary E is not a relative of mine I am not actively researching her.
 
Birth1838Mary was born 1838 in Indiana.1 
Marriage1860She married William Dowers, son of Henry Dowers and Malinda Bassett, 1860 in Madison County, Iowa.1  
Death - no infoI have no information on the date and place of Mary E's death.1 

Family

William Dowers b. 1836
Last EditedMay 10, 2007

Citations

  1. [S3722] Ronald L Bassett, Gedcom File: Wade and Bassett, received April 27, 2007.

Do not accept the accuracy/validity of any of the information on these pages without verifying it yourself. Please study my sources carefully before relying on the information. If you notice any problems or errors in the information or the display on these pages, please e-mail me (see bottom of page).

Reed Smoot1

Male, #40536, b. about 1810
RelationshipReed Smoot is a non-related spouse of a spouse of one of my relatives. Because Reed is not a relative of mine I am not actively researching him.
 
Birthabout 1810Reed was born about 1810 maybe in Kentucky.1 
MarriageJanuary 10, 1835He married Harriett Claxon, daughter of Cassius Claxon and Nancy Roe Bassett, January 10, 1835 in Owen County, Kentucky.1  
Death - no infoI have no information on the date and place of Reed's death.1 

Family

Harriett Claxon b. 7 Jul 1811, d. 5 Aug 1898
Last EditedMay 10, 2007

Citations

  1. [S3722] Ronald L Bassett, Gedcom File: Wade and Bassett, received April 27, 2007.

Do not accept the accuracy/validity of any of the information on these pages without verifying it yourself. Please study my sources carefully before relying on the information. If you notice any problems or errors in the information or the display on these pages, please e-mail me (see bottom of page).

Caleb Petty1

Male, #40537, b. August 25, 1814, d. 1900
RelationshipCaleb Petty is a non-related spouse of a spouse of one of my relatives. Because Caleb is not a relative of mine I am not actively researching him.
 
BirthAugust 25, 1814Caleb was born August 25, 1814 in Surry County, North Carolina.1 
MarriageMarch 18, 1847He married Matilda Swisher, daughter of George W Swisher and Elizabeth Bassett, March 18, 1847 in Richland, Miami County, Indiana.1  
Death1900Caleb died 1900 in an unknown place .1  

Family

Matilda Swisher b. 10 Aug 1823, d. bt 1869 - 1918
Last EditedMay 3, 2007

Citations

  1. [S3722] Ronald L Bassett, Gedcom File: Wade and Bassett, received April 27, 2007.

Do not accept the accuracy/validity of any of the information on these pages without verifying it yourself. Please study my sources carefully before relying on the information. If you notice any problems or errors in the information or the display on these pages, please e-mail me (see bottom of page).

Mordecai Starr1

Male, #40538
RelationshipMordecai Starr is a non-related spouse of a spouse of one of my relatives. Because Mordecai is not a relative of mine I am not actively researching him.
 
Birth - no infoI have no information on the date or place of birth for Mordecai Starr.1  
MarriageJune 11, 1857He married Nancy Ann Wetherbee, daughter of Alva Wetherbee and Rebecah Bassett, June 11, 1857 in Jones County, Iowa.1  
Death - no infoI have no information on the date and place of Mordecai's death. 

Family

Nancy Ann Wetherbee b. a 1839
Last EditedMay 10, 2007

Citations

  1. [S3722] Ronald L Bassett, Gedcom File: Wade and Bassett, received April 27, 2007.

Do not accept the accuracy/validity of any of the information on these pages without verifying it yourself. Please study my sources carefully before relying on the information. If you notice any problems or errors in the information or the display on these pages, please e-mail me (see bottom of page).

Charles Edwin Hunger1

Male, #40539
Relationships6th cousin 1 time removed of Garril Louis Kueber Sr
13th great-grandson of Francis Miles
9th great-grandson of Lewis James
FatherRoland Ludolph Hunger1 b. May 22, 1925, d. Jan 26, 1992
MotherJoyce Lee Morgan1 b. Jul 23, 1929, d. Aug 13, 1978
Last EditedNov 10, 2013

Citations

  1. [S3726] Charles Edwin HUNGER, Gedcom file of Charles Edwin Hunger, May 16, 2007.

Do not accept the accuracy/validity of any of the information on these pages without verifying it yourself. Please study my sources carefully before relying on the information. If you notice any problems or errors in the information or the display on these pages, please e-mail me (see bottom of page).

Roland Ludolph Hunger1

Male, #40540, b. May 22, 1925, d. January 26, 1992
RelationshipRoland Ludolph Hunger is a spouse of one of my relatives. Because Roland Ludolph is not a relative of mine I am not actively researching him.
 
BirthMay 22, 1925Roland was born May 22, 1925 in Quapaw, Ottawa County, Oklahoma.1 
MarriageNovember 19, 1951He married Joyce Lee Morgan, daughter of Frank Forrest Morgan and Ann Lee Cole, November 19, 1951 in Reno, Washoe County, Nevada.1  
Birth of SonJanuary 14, 1954His son Norman was born on January 14, 1954 in Dameron Hospital, Stockton, San Joaquin County, California.1 
Birth of SonApril 29, 1958His son Steven was born on April 29, 1958 in San Joaquin General Hospital, French Camp, San Joaquin County, California.1 
MarriageDecember, 1961He married an unknown person December, 1961 on Waterloo Street J & M Nightclub Stockton, San Joaquin County, California.1  
Marriageabout 1971He married an unknown person about 1971 in an unknown place .1  
Death of SonJune 15, 1980His son, Steven, died on June 15, 1980 in Modesto, Stanislaus County, California.1 
Death of Son1988His son, Norman, died in 1988 in Stockton, San Joaquin County, California.1 
DeathJanuary 26, 1992Roland died January 26, 1992 in Stockton, San Joaquin County, California at age 66.1  
BurialFebruary 1, 1992His body was buried on February 1, 1992 in Cherokee Memorial Park, Lodi, San Joaquin County, California.1 

Family

Joyce Lee Morgan b. 23 Jul 1929, d. 13 Aug 1978
Children 1.Charles Edwin Hunger1
 2.Norman Bruce Hunger1 b. Jan 14, 1954, d. 1988
 3.Steven Albert Hunger1 b. Apr 29, 1958, d. Jun 15, 1980
Last EditedJun 21, 2011

Citations

  1. [S3726] Charles Edwin HUNGER, Gedcom file of Charles Edwin Hunger, May 16, 2007.

Do not accept the accuracy/validity of any of the information on these pages without verifying it yourself. Please study my sources carefully before relying on the information. If you notice any problems or errors in the information or the display on these pages, please e-mail me (see bottom of page).