Francis H Allen1

Female, #80225, b. January 13, 1865, d. November 11, 1953
RelationshipFrancis H Allen is a spouse of one of my relatives. Because Francis H is not a relative of mine I am not actively researching her.
 
BirthJanuary 13, 1865Francis was born January 13, 1865 in Linn County, Missouri.1 
MarriageJanuary 20, 1892She married John Robert Cook, son of William Samuel Cook and Cordelia Jane Moseley, January 20, 1892 in Clinton County, Missouri.2  
Birth of SonDecember, 1892Her son Robert was born in December, 1892 in Missouri.3 
Birth of DaughterMay, 1894Her daughter Stella was born in May, 1894 in Missouri.3 
Birth of DaughterDecember, 1895Her daughter Bernice was born in December, 1895 in Missouri.3 
Birth of DaughterDecember, 1898Her daughter Winnie was born in December, 1898 in Missouri.3 
Birth of Daughterbetween 1903 and 1904Her daughter Lena was born between 1903 and 1904 in Missouri.4 
Birth of Sonbetween 1905 and 1906Her son Laurance was born between 1905 and 1906 in Missouri.4 
Death of SpouseApril 8, 1932She was widowed when her husband, John, died on April 8, 1932 in Stewartsville, DeKalb County, Missouri.5 
DeathNovember 11, 1953Francis died November 11, 1953 in Saint Joseph, Buchanan County, Missouri at age 88.1  

Family

John Robert Cook b. 16 Nov 1865, d. 8 Apr 1932
Children 1.Robert D Cook3 b. Dec, 1892
 2.Stella A Cook3 b. May, 1894
 3.Bernice Cook3 b. Dec, 1895
 4.Winnie A Cook3 b. Dec, 1898
 5.Lena F Cook4 b. between 1903 and 1904
 6.Laurance S Cook4 b. between 1905 and 1906
Nickname Francis H Allen is also known as Fannie.1  
Census 1900June 6, 1900Francis was listed as John Robert Cook's wife in the 1900 Census on June 6, 1900 in Lafayette Township, Clinton County, Missouri. Other members of the household listed were Robert D Cook, Stella A Cook, Bernice Cook and Winnie A Cook.3
Census 1910April 26, 1910Francis was listed as John Robert Cook's wife in the 1910 Census on April 26, 1910 in Lafayette Township, Clinton County, Missouri. Other members of the household listed were Robert D Cook, Stella A Cook, Bernice Cook, Winnie A Cook, Lena F Cook and Laurance S Cook.4
Census 1920January 10, 1920Francis was listed as John Robert Cook's wife in the 1920 Census on January 10, 1920 in Lafayette Township, Clinton County, Missouri. Other members of the household listed were Robert D Cook, Stella A Cook, Bernice Cook, Winnie A Cook, Lena F Cook and Laurance S Cook.6
Census 1930April 7, 1930Francis was listed as John Robert Cook's wife in the 1930 Census on April 7, 1930 in Lafayette Township, Clinton County, Missouri. Other members of the household listed were Robert D Cook and Laurance S Cook.7
Last EditedJan 3, 2014

Citations

  1. [S5808] World Wide Web, Silliman Kurtz Olson Hafslund Ancestors, Carol Olson, this source may be viewed at http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?db=tayolson1, reviewed update of October 6, 2009.
  2. [S12495] Ancestry.com database, Missouri Marriages 1805-2002,.
  3. [S15278] U.S. Census Missouri 1900, Clinton County, Lafayette Township.
  4. [S15279] U.S. Census Missouri 1910, Clinton County, Lafayette Township.
  5. [S3971] World Wide Web, Genealogy of Charlie Cook, Charles Lowell Cook Jr, this source may be viewed at http://wc.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=SHOW&db=clowell,.
  6. [S15280] U.S. Census Missouri 1920, Clinton County, Lafayette Township.
  7. [S15281] U.S. Census Missouri 1930, Clinton County, Lafayette Township.

Do not accept the accuracy/validity of any of the information on these pages without verifying it yourself. Please study my sources carefully before relying on the information. If you notice any problems or errors in the information or the display on these pages, please e-mail me (see bottom of page).

Delta Esther Morrison1,2

Female, #80227, b. May, 1883, d. 1964
RelationshipDelta Esther Morrison is a spouse of one of my relatives. Because Delta Esther is not a relative of mine I am not actively researching her.
 
BirthMay, 1883Delta was born May, 1883 in Kansas.1 
Marriagebetween 1906 and 1907She married Clarence Cook, son of William Samuel Cook and Cordelia Jane Moseley, between 1906 and 1907 in an unknown place .1,3  
Birth of Daughterbetween 1911 and 1912Her daughter Marjorie was born between 1911 and 1912 on Cedar Kansas.4 
Birth of Sonabout September, 1915Her son Maurice was born about September, 1915 on Cedar Kansas.4 
Death of Spouse1961She was widowed when her husband, Clarence, died in 1961 in Chanute, Neosho County, Kansas.1 
Death1964Delta died 1964 in an unknown place .1  

Family

Clarence Cook b. 7 Oct 1876, d. 1961
Children 1.Marjorie G Cook4 b. between 1911 and 1912
 2.Maurice S Cook4 b. about Sep, 1915
Census 1910May 11, 1910Delta was listed as Clarence Cook's wife in the 1910 Census on May 11, 1910 in Marmaton Township, Allen County, Kansas.3
Census 1920January 12, 1920Delta was listed as Clarence Cook's wife in the 1920 Census on January 12, 1920 on Cedar Moran, Allen County, Kansas. Other members of the household listed were Marjorie G Cook and Maurice S Cook.4
Census 1930April 3, 1930Delta was listed as Clarence Cook's wife in the 1930 Census on April 3, 1930 at 311 West Main Chanute, Neosho County, Kansas. Other members of the household listed were Marjorie G Cook and Maurice S Cook.5
Census 1940April 10, 1940Delta was listed as Clarence Cook's wife in the 1940 Census on April 10, 1940 at 119 North Steuben Chanute, Neosho County, Kansas.6
Last EditedDec 5, 2013

Citations

  1. [S5808] World Wide Web, Silliman Kurtz Olson Hafslund Ancestors, Carol Olson, this source may be viewed at http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?db=tayolson1, reviewed update of October 6, 2009.
  2. [S4893] Draft Registration,.
  3. [S15208] U.S. Census Kansas 1910, Allen County, Marmaton Township.
  4. [S15209] U.S. Census Kansas 1920, Allen County, Moran.
  5. [S15210] U.S. Census Kansas 1930, Neosho County, Chanute.
  6. [S15211] U.S. Census Kansas 1940, Neosho County, Chanute, Ward 2.

Do not accept the accuracy/validity of any of the information on these pages without verifying it yourself. Please study my sources carefully before relying on the information. If you notice any problems or errors in the information or the display on these pages, please e-mail me (see bottom of page).

Mary M (surname not known)1

Female, #80231, b. about 1889
RelationshipMary M (surname not known) is a spouse of one of my relatives. Because Mary M is not a relative of mine I am not actively researching her.
 
Birthabout 1889Mary was born about 1889 in Kentucky.1 
Marriageabout 1916She married Chester E Cook, son of Orman Preston Cook and Laura Monroe, about 1916 in an unknown place .1  
Death - no infoI have no information on the date and place of Mary M's death. 

Family

Chester E Cook b. Nov 1885, d. 25 Sep 1955
Census 1920January 9, 1920Mary was listed as Chester E Cook's wife in the 1920 Census on January 9, 1920 at 3128 Bank, Louisville, Jefferson County, Kentucky.2
Census 1930April 24, 1930Mary was listed as Chester E Cook's wife in the 1930 Census on April 24, 1930 at 3128 Bank Street, Louisville, Jefferson County, Kentucky.3
Census 1940April 2, 1940Mary was listed as Chester E Cook's wife in the 1940 Census on April 2, 1940 at 3132 Elliott Louisville, Jefferson County, Kentucky.4
Last EditedDec 3, 2013

Citations

  1. [S5808] World Wide Web, Silliman Kurtz Olson Hafslund Ancestors, Carol Olson, this source may be viewed at http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?db=tayolson1, reviewed update of October 6, 2009.
  2. [S15197] U.S. Census Kentucky 1920, Jefferson County, Louisville, Ward 12.
  3. [S15199] U.S. Census Kentucky 1930, Jefferson County, Louisville, Ward 11, Block 2052E.
  4. [S15200] U.S. Census Kentucky 1940, Jefferson County, Louisville, Ward 12, Block 30.

Do not accept the accuracy/validity of any of the information on these pages without verifying it yourself. Please study my sources carefully before relying on the information. If you notice any problems or errors in the information or the display on these pages, please e-mail me (see bottom of page).

Myrtle (surname not known)1

Female, #80232, b. about 1900
RelationshipMyrtle (surname not known) is a spouse of one of my relatives. Because Myrtle is not a relative of mine I am not actively researching her.
 
Birthabout 1900Myrtle was born about 1900 in Oklahoma.2 
Marriage - no infoShe married Herman Cook, son of Oliver B Cook and Sallie M Whitman. I have no information on the date and place of the marriage.2 
Death - no infoI have no information on the date and place of Myrtle's death. 

Family

Herman Cook b. 10 Apr 1892, d. May 1973
Census 1920January 9, 1920Myrtle was listed as Herman Cook's wife in the 1920 Census on January 9, 1920 at 3112 California Denver, Denver County, Colorado.2
Last EditedDec 28, 2013

Citations

  1. [S5808] World Wide Web, Silliman Kurtz Olson Hafslund Ancestors, Carol Olson, this source may be viewed at http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?db=tayolson1, reviewed update of October 6, 2009.
  2. [S15248] U.S. Census Colorado 1920, Denver County, Denver, District 180.

Do not accept the accuracy/validity of any of the information on these pages without verifying it yourself. Please study my sources carefully before relying on the information. If you notice any problems or errors in the information or the display on these pages, please e-mail me (see bottom of page).

Vera Rachel Snodgrass1

Female, #80233, b. August 8, 1902, d. January 8, 1969
RelationshipVera Rachel Snodgrass is a spouse of one of my relatives. Because Vera Rachel is not a relative of mine I am not actively researching her.
 
BirthAugust 8, 1902Vera was born August 8, 1902 in Tennessee.1 
MarriageJuly 3, 1931She married Herman Cook, son of Oliver B Cook and Sallie M Whitman, July 3, 1931 in an unknown place .1  
DeathJanuary 8, 1969Vera died January 8, 1969 in an unknown place at age 66.1  

Family

Herman Cook b. 10 Apr 1892, d. May 1973
Census 1940April 15, 1940Vera was listed as Herman Cook's wife in the 1940 Census on April 15, 1940 in Mt Morris, Ogle County, Illnois.2
Last EditedDec 28, 2013

Citations

  1. [S5808] World Wide Web, Silliman Kurtz Olson Hafslund Ancestors, Carol Olson, this source may be viewed at http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?db=tayolson1, reviewed update of October 6, 2009.
  2. [S15249] U.S. Census Illinois 1940, Ogle County, Mt Morris.

Do not accept the accuracy/validity of any of the information on these pages without verifying it yourself. Please study my sources carefully before relying on the information. If you notice any problems or errors in the information or the display on these pages, please e-mail me (see bottom of page).

Rose (surname not known)1

Female, #80238, b. about 1888
RelationshipRose (surname not known) is a spouse of one of my relatives. Because Rose is not a relative of mine I am not actively researching her.
 
Birthabout 1888Rose was born about 1888 in Missouri.1 
Marriageabout 1912She married Hewitt Harrod Cook, son of Calvin Porter Cook and Sarah Ann Harrod, about 1912 in an unknown place .1  
Death - no infoI have no information on the date and place of Rose's death. 

Family

Hewitt Harrod Cook b. 6 Mar 1884, d. Jan 1980
Census 1920January 5, 1920Rose was listed as Hewitt Harrod Cook's wife in the 1920 Census on January 5, 1920 at 2553 Hebert Street St Louis, (independent city), Missouri.2
Census 1930April 12, 1930Rose was listed as Hewitt Harrod Cook's wife in the 1930 Census on April 12, 1930 at 4227 College Avenue St Louis, (independent city), Missouri.3
Census 1940April 15, 1940Rose was listed as Hewitt Harrod Cook's wife in the 1940 Census on April 15, 1940 at 4549 Dryden Avenue St Louis, (independent city), Missouri.4
Last EditedDec 28, 2013

Citations

  1. [S5808] World Wide Web, Silliman Kurtz Olson Hafslund Ancestors, Carol Olson, this source may be viewed at http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?db=tayolson1, reviewed update of October 6, 2009.
  2. [S15250] U.S. Census Missouri 1920, St Louis, Ward 18.
  3. [S15251] U.S. Census Missouri 1930, St Louis, Ward 21, Block 3396.
  4. [S15252] U.S. Census Missouri 1940, St Louis, Ward 1, Block 43.

Do not accept the accuracy/validity of any of the information on these pages without verifying it yourself. Please study my sources carefully before relying on the information. If you notice any problems or errors in the information or the display on these pages, please e-mail me (see bottom of page).

William W Matthews1

Male, #80239, b. September, 1859
RelationshipWilliam W Matthews is a spouse of one of my relatives. Because William W is not a relative of mine I am not actively researching him.
 
BirthSeptember, 1859William was born September, 1859 in Kentucky.1 
MarriageSeptember 26, 1888He married Grace F Cook, daughter of Thomas J Cook and Marceline Virginia (surname not known), September 26, 1888 in Clinton County, Missouri.1  
Death - no infoI have no information on the date and place of William W's death. 

Family

Grace F Cook b. Apr 1872, d. b Feb 1963
Last EditedOct 6, 2009

Citations

  1. [S5808] World Wide Web, Silliman Kurtz Olson Hafslund Ancestors, Carol Olson, this source may be viewed at http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?db=tayolson1, reviewed update of October 6, 2009.

Do not accept the accuracy/validity of any of the information on these pages without verifying it yourself. Please study my sources carefully before relying on the information. If you notice any problems or errors in the information or the display on these pages, please e-mail me (see bottom of page).

James G Frazier1

Male, #80240, b. January, 1847
RelationshipJames G Frazier is a spouse of one of my relatives. Because James G is not a relative of mine I am not actively researching him.
 
BirthJanuary, 1847James was born January, 1847 in Ohio.1 
Marriageabout 1896He married Margarett Hope Cook, daughter of Thomas J Cook and Marceline Virginia (surname not known), about 1896 in an unknown place .1  
Death - no infoI have no information on the date and place of James G's death. 

Family

Margarett Hope Cook b. Jul 1874, d. 27 Jul 1913
Last EditedOct 6, 2009

Citations

  1. [S5808] World Wide Web, Silliman Kurtz Olson Hafslund Ancestors, Carol Olson, this source may be viewed at http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?db=tayolson1, reviewed update of October 6, 2009.

Do not accept the accuracy/validity of any of the information on these pages without verifying it yourself. Please study my sources carefully before relying on the information. If you notice any problems or errors in the information or the display on these pages, please e-mail me (see bottom of page).